Privacy Notice

Last Updated: [October 2018]

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That’s whether you want to be an AIESEC member, a volunteer, or take part in one of our Exchange Programmes.

We are committed to using your Personal Information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law.

This Privacy Notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about the type of information we collect from you, , how we will use it use and the rights that you have in relation to it.

By using this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Data Protection Legislation

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Data Protection Legislation" means all applicable legislation in the European Economic Area ("EEA") relating to data protection, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"), the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") and all legislation implementing or made under or pursuant to or replacing or superseding the GDPR and/or the Act. Where this Privacy Notice uses terms which are defined in the GDPR or the Act, the definitions set out in the relevant legislation will apply.

"Personal Information" is data relating to you from which you can be reasonably identified. Examples of Personal Information include your full name, email address, postal address, telephone number, job title or the company you work for. We recognise that your personal information is valuable and we process it in accordance with applicable law.

"Sensitive" or "Special Category Information" is information that is of a sensitive nature and includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Data Controller

AIESEC UK LTD ("AIESEC") is the data controller responsible for processing of your Personal Information we collect from you under the Data Protection Legislation and other applicable law.

AIESEC International are the Data Controllers for any data entered in to the EXPA Platform. Please follow this link for details of their Privacy Notice https://aiesec.org/assets/AIESEC%20Privacy%20Policy.pdf 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer:

Email

dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

Phone

020 7549 1812

Post

Data Protection Officer 1E Mentmore Terrace| London | E8 3DQ

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information you give us directly

When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may collect certain information about you. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and details of your education and career, why you are interested in AIESEC and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

With your explicit consent, we may also collect Personal Information if you choose to tell us about your experiences relating to our services for use in testimonials.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Information

Depending on the nature of your communication with AIESEC, for example if you visit our websites, we will use your personal information to:

  • • If you are making an enquiry about how our services could help you or your organisation: respond to any enquiry you may make and/or provide you with information that you request because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to communicate with you, to respond to your request and develop a relationship between us.

  • • If you are making an enquiry about how your business could support or work with AIESEC UK: consider how your business could support or work with our organisation because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether it would be beneficial to work with your business.

  • • If you are an existing supplier or partner of ours and you are making an enquiry about your agreement or relationship with us: respond to you as an existing supplier or partner of ours in relation to a pre-existing agreement or relationship because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to:
  • perform an agreement with your business, where we would be unable to provide those services or to receive them from your business without that information;
  • use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business.

  • • If we do not know you or your role at your business: we may also use your Personal Information to confirm your identity and the business that you work for, as well as your role at that business. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or is spam. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide to us before entering into a relationship with you.

  • • If you work with our organisation: respond to you as an existing volunteer, employee or member in relation to any pre-existing relationship because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to manage your relationship with us. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to perform an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation or our relationship you.

  • • If you are a member of the public and you are making an enquiry about whether you could work for us: consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether we have any suitable job vacancies and to contact you about them. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation.

  • • If you apply to be an AIESEC member or for one of our exchange programmes: consider your application and convey our decision about the success of your application accordingly because it is in our legitimate interests to consider whether you are eligible to become an AIESEC member or to participate in an exchange programme.

  • • If you register for an AIESEC event or conference: share your name and dietary requirements with venues, if necessary, and contact you regarding the details of the event because it is in our legitimate interests to encourage attendance and spread awareness about our programmes.

  • •  If you apply to volunteer for one of our Local Committees:  consider and decide how to respond to your application because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether there are any suitable volunteer positions and to contact you about them.

  • • If you request more information or make any other type of enquiry: consider and respond to your request or enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information in order to determine how to answer your query or provide you with the relevant information. Depending on the subject of your enquiry, it may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation or our relationship with you.

  • • If you give us feedback or make a complaint: respond to your opinions about the way our organisation operates and the services it provides as it is in our legitimate interest to use this information to improve our offerings to members and the public.

  • • If you opt-in to receive direct marketing communications:  contact you to share information about relevant opportunities, news and events. When you enter in your contact details for this reason and click "sign up", you will be consenting to us contacting you for these purposes. We will only be able to send you direct communications if you have provided your consent.

When you opt-in to receive communications from us, you are giving your consent for your Personal Information to be used by us to contact you by email, SMS, direct mail, and telephone and to deliver personalised website experiences. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us contacting you or to amend your communication preferences by contacting us at dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk at any time.

If you subsequently decide that you do not want to receive correspondence from us please click the "unsubscribe" link provided in that promotional email message. Withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the Personal Information prior to you withdrawing your consent but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services and opportunities we may be able to offer you in the future.

We will let you know where you must provide us with Personal Information in order to perform an agreement with you or your business or to comply with a legal obligation. If you do not provide us with Personal Information in these circumstances, we will be unable to respond to your enquiry and/or engage in further communications with you.

Information we collect from your browser and your device

Our website will automatically gather data about your visit, such as your IP address and browser type. We may collect this data automatically through the use of cookies. This data is primarily used for website administration and statistical analysis. It also allows us to monitor the use and performance of our website and may be used to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.  

To the extent this information constitutes Personal Information, we use it to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you because it is in our legitimate interests to improve our customers' online experience in relation to our websites.

To collect automatic data we use cookies, small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device as you browse our website. The cookies we use to store information about your visit to our website distinguish you from other users. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some Personal Information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

Legitimate interests

Where our or a third party's 'legitimate interests' is stated as being the legal basis for how we use your personal information, we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at the contact details given below.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your Personal Information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data for the following purposes:

  • • We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That’s whether you want to be an AIESEC member, a volunteer, or take part in one of our Exchange Programmes.

    We are committed to using your Personal Information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law.

    This Privacy Notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about the type of information we collect from you, , how we will use it use and the rights that you have in relation to it.

    By using this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Notice.

    Data Protection Legislation

    For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Data Protection Legislation" means all applicable legislation in the European Economic Area ("EEA") relating to data protection, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"), the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") and all legislation implementing or made under or pursuant to or replacing or superseding the GDPR and/or the Act. Where this Privacy Notice uses terms which are defined in the GDPR or the Act, the definitions set out in the relevant legislation will apply.

    "Personal Information" is data relating to you from which you can be reasonably identified. Examples of Personal Information include your full name, email address, postal address, telephone number, job title or the company you work for. We recognise that your personal information is valuable and we process it in accordance with applicable law.

    "Sensitive" or "Special Category Information" is information that is of a sensitive nature and includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

    Data Controller

    AIESEC UK LTD ("AIESEC") is the data controller responsible for processing of your Personal Information we collect from you under the Data Protection Legislation and other applicable law.

    AIESEC International are the Data Controllers for any data entered in to the EXPA Platform. Please follow this link for details of their Privacy Notice https://aiesec.org/assets/AIESEC%20Privacy%20Policy.pdf 

    If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer:

    Email

    dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

    Phone

    020 7549 1812

    Post

    Data Protection Officer 1E Mentmore Terrace| London | E8 3DQ

    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    Information you give us directly

    When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may collect certain information about you. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and details of your education and career, why you are interested in AIESEC and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

    With your explicit consent, we may also collect Personal Information if you choose to tell us about your experiences relating to our services for use in testimonials.

    Purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Information

    Depending on the nature of your communication with AIESEC, for example if you visit our websites, we will use your personal information to:

    • • If you are making an enquiry about how our services could help you or your organisation: respond to any enquiry you may make and/or provide you with information that you request because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to communicate with you, to respond to your request and develop a relationship between us.

    • • If you are making an enquiry about how your business could support or work with AIESEC UK: consider how your business could support or work with our organisation because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether it would be beneficial to work with your business.

    • • If you are an existing supplier or partner of ours and you are making an enquiry about your agreement or relationship with us: respond to you as an existing supplier or partner of ours in relation to a pre-existing agreement or relationship because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to:
    • perform an agreement with your business, where we would be unable to provide those services or to receive them from your business without that information;
    • use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business.

    • • If we do not know you or your role at your business: we may also use your Personal Information to confirm your identity and the business that you work for, as well as your role at that business. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or is spam. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide to us before entering into a relationship with you.

    • • If you work with our organisation: respond to you as an existing volunteer, employee or member in relation to any pre-existing relationship because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to manage your relationship with us. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to perform an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation or our relationship you.

    • • If you are a member of the public and you are making an enquiry about whether you could work for us: consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether we have any suitable job vacancies and to contact you about them. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation.

    • • If you apply to be an AIESEC member or for one of our exchange programmes: consider your application and convey our decision about the success of your application accordingly because it is in our legitimate interests to consider whether you are eligible to become an AIESEC member or to participate in an exchange programme.

    • • If you register for an AIESEC event or conference: share your name and dietary requirements with venues, if necessary, and contact you regarding the details of the event because it is in our legitimate interests to encourage attendance and spread awareness about our programmes.

    • •  If you apply to volunteer for one of our Local Committees:  consider and decide how to respond to your application because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to consider whether there are any suitable volunteer positions and to contact you about them.

    • • If you request more information or make any other type of enquiry: consider and respond to your request or enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information in order to determine how to answer your query or provide you with the relevant information. Depending on the subject of your enquiry, it may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our organisation or our relationship with you.

    • • If you give us feedback or make a complaint: respond to your opinions about the way our organisation operates and the services it provides as it is in our legitimate interest to use this information to improve our offerings to members and the public.

    • • If you opt-in to receive direct marketing communications:  contact you to share information about relevant opportunities, news and events. When you enter in your contact details for this reason and click "sign up", you will be consenting to us contacting you for these purposes. We will only be able to send you direct communications if you have provided your consent.

    When you opt-in to receive communications from us, you are giving your consent for your Personal Information to be used by us to contact you by email, SMS, direct mail, and telephone and to deliver personalised website experiences. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us contacting you or to amend your communication preferences by contacting us at dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk at any time.

    If you subsequently decide that you do not want to receive correspondence from us please click the "unsubscribe" link provided in that promotional email message. Withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the Personal Information prior to you withdrawing your consent but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services and opportunities we may be able to offer you in the future.

    We will let you know where you must provide us with Personal Information in order to perform an agreement with you or your business or to comply with a legal obligation. If you do not provide us with Personal Information in these circumstances, we will be unable to respond to your enquiry and/or engage in further communications with you.

    Information we collect from your browser and your device

    Our website will automatically gather data about your visit, such as your IP address and browser type. We may collect this data automatically through the use of cookies. This data is primarily used for website administration and statistical analysis. It also allows us to monitor the use and performance of our website and may be used to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.  

    To the extent this information constitutes Personal Information, we use it to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you because it is in our legitimate interests to improve our customers' online experience in relation to our websites.

    To collect automatic data we use cookies, small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device as you browse our website. The cookies we use to store information about your visit to our website distinguish you from other users. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

    When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some Personal Information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

    Legitimate interests

    Where our or a third party's 'legitimate interests' is stated as being the legal basis for how we use your personal information, we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at the contact details given below.

    Who do we share your information with?

    We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your Personal Information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

    We will only share your data for the following purposes:

    • • we may check your Personal Information by searching for your name and that of your business in publicly available and private databases of business and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn for this purpose;

    • • we may pass your Personal Information on to selected third parties including:

    • • suppliers and service providers who help us to deliver our services and projects. These suppliers and service providers include:
    • • if you use your credit or debit card on our websites, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners in accordance with industry standards.
    • • if you choose to apply for a visa through AIESEC UK LTD we will share information that we request from you with the Home Office and OISC.
    • • If you are applying for an exchange programme with AIESEC we will share information with the partner that you have applied to work for.
    • • If you apply to participate in any exchange programme in the UK we will share information with the AIESEC local committee responsible for managing your exchange programme.
    • • If you apply to participate in any exchange programme abroad we will share information with the AIESEC Entity in the country hosting your experience.
    • • analytics and search engine providers that assist us on the improvement and optimisation of our websites;
    • • a third party to which we have a duty to disclose or share your information (i) to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; (ii) as required by applicable law, court orders, government regulators or legal process (including subpoenas); (iii) as necessary to protect the property, safety and rights others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    • We always aim to ensure that Personal Information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    How we protect your information

    We use appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that any personnel that have access to your Personal Information are aware that such information is only to be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    We undertake regular reviews of who has access to any Personal Information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

    Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

    Please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including Personal Information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

    How long will we keep your information?

    If you request that we stop processing your Personal Information we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

    In respect of other Personal Information, we will keep a record of the Personal Information that we receive from you in order to answer your enquiry, to respond to your request for further information or facilitate your membership, volunteering activities or employment. We will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, until the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation or perform a contract with you that requires us to retain your Personal Information, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    International transfers of information

    If you provide Personal Information to AIESEC, it may be transferred to, processed in, stored at or accessible from a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for example if we decide to use the services of a supplier outside the EEA. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, processing and storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    Where we pass your Personal Information from a location inside the EEA to parties located outside the EEA that do not offer adequate protection as determined by the European Commission and/or the UK data authorities, and if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield that permits us to transfer the Personal Information to them from the UK, we will enter into an agreement which will enable us to transfer the Personal Information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, such as entering into the  European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. If you wish to obtain a copy of these agreements, please contact us using the contact details below.

    Your rights to your Personal Information

    With respect to the Personal Information that AIESEC collects about you, to the extent that you are located in the EEA, under Data Protection Legislation you have the right to:

    1. a) request access to that Personal Information;

    1. b) receive a copy of the Personal Information that you have provided to AIESEC in a structured commonly used format so that you can share it with others;

    1. c) where Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, ask for Personal Information to be rectified or completed;

    1. d) request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party;

    1. e) ask that Personal Information be erased;

    1. f) object to us processing your Personal Information by asking for the processing of that Personal Information to be restricted or stopped. For example, if AIESEC uses your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

    1. g) make a complaint to a European data protection authority about the manner in which AIESEC processes your Personal Information; and

    1. h) withdraw your consent to processing your Personal Information, in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of Personal Information based on your consent before its withdrawal.

    If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete our subject access request form (PDF) and send it along with copies of two separate identification documents which provide photo identification and confirm your address, such as a passport, driving licence or utility bill.

    Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

    Please send the form and documents via post to the address described below.

    Alternatively email a copy of the form along with scans or photos of your two forms of identification to: dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

    We will respond within a month, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents.

    Email

    dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

    Phone

    020 7549 1812

    Post

    Data Protection Officer 1E Mentmore Terrace| London | E8 3DQ

    How to make a complaint or raise a concern

    If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer.

    If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your Personal Information, please contacts our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk. If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:

    Information Commissioner’s Office:
    Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

    Alternatively you can visit their website.

    We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under number Z8078663.

    Changes to our Privacy Notice

    We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in AIESEC's practices, services and legal obligation. Please check this page periodically to see if we have included any updates or changes. Your continued use of our website and our services following the effective date of a change to this Privacy Notice signifies your acceptance and agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Notice.

            

    we may check your Personal Information by searching for your name and that of your business in publicly available and private databases of business and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn for this purpose;

  • we may pass your Personal Information on to selected third parties including:

  • suppliers and service providers who help us to deliver our services and projects. These suppliers and service providers include:
  • if you use your credit or debit card on our websites, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners in accordance with industry standards.
  • if you choose to apply for a visa through AIESEC UK LTD we will share information that we request from you with the Home Office and OISC.
  • If you are applying for an exchange programme with AIESEC we will share information with the partner that you have applied to work for.
  • If you apply to participate in any exchange programme in the UK we will share information with the AIESEC local committee responsible for managing your exchange programme.
  • If you apply to participate in any exchange programme abroad we will share information with the AIESEC Entity in the country hosting your experience.
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us on the improvement and optimisation of our websites;
  • a third party to which we have a duty to disclose or share your information (i) to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; (ii) as required by applicable law, court orders, government regulators or legal process (including subpoenas); (iii) as necessary to protect the property, safety and rights others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We always aim to ensure that Personal Information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we protect your information

We use appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that any personnel that have access to your Personal Information are aware that such information is only to be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to any Personal Information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including Personal Information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

How long will we keep your information?

If you request that we stop processing your Personal Information we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other Personal Information, we will keep a record of the Personal Information that we receive from you in order to answer your enquiry, to respond to your request for further information or facilitate your membership, volunteering activities or employment. We will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, until the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation or perform a contract with you that requires us to retain your Personal Information, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

International transfers of information

If you provide Personal Information to AIESEC, it may be transferred to, processed in, stored at or accessible from a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for example if we decide to use the services of a supplier outside the EEA. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, processing and storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Where we pass your Personal Information from a location inside the EEA to parties located outside the EEA that do not offer adequate protection as determined by the European Commission and/or the UK data authorities, and if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield that permits us to transfer the Personal Information to them from the UK, we will enter into an agreement which will enable us to transfer the Personal Information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, such as entering into the  European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. If you wish to obtain a copy of these agreements, please contact us using the contact details below.

Your rights to your Personal Information

With respect to the Personal Information that AIESEC collects about you, to the extent that you are located in the EEA, under Data Protection Legislation you have the right to:

  1. a) request access to that Personal Information;

  1. b) receive a copy of the Personal Information that you have provided to AIESEC in a structured commonly used format so that you can share it with others;

  1. c) where Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, ask for Personal Information to be rectified or completed;

  1. d) request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party;

  1. e) ask that Personal Information be erased;

  1. f) object to us processing your Personal Information by asking for the processing of that Personal Information to be restricted or stopped. For example, if AIESEC uses your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

  1. g) make a complaint to a European data protection authority about the manner in which AIESEC processes your Personal Information; and

  1. h) withdraw your consent to processing your Personal Information, in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of Personal Information based on your consent before its withdrawal.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete our subject access request form (PDF) and send it along with copies of two separate identification documents which provide photo identification and confirm your address, such as a passport, driving licence or utility bill.

Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

Please send the form and documents via post to the address described below.

Alternatively email a copy of the form along with scans or photos of your two forms of identification to: dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

We will respond within a month, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents.

Email

dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk

Phone

020 7549 1812

Post

Data Protection Officer 1E Mentmore Terrace| London | E8 3DQ

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your Personal Information, please contacts our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@aiesec.co.uk. If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:

Information Commissioner’s Office:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Alternatively you can visit their website.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under number Z8078663.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in AIESEC's practices, services and legal obligation. Please check this page periodically to see if we have included any updates or changes. Your continued use of our website and our services following the effective date of a change to this Privacy Notice signifies your acceptance and agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Notice.